March 13, 2020

The Feast of Documentaries Returns to Town

By Fred Akanni, Film Correspondent

Next Thursday (March 19), ushers in the 10th edition of the iREP Documentary Film Festival, the gathering of cineastes credited with popularizing documentary filmmaking in Nigeria.

An ice breaker cocktail party, complete with the screening of Supo Shasore’s, well received ‘Journey to An African Colony:  THE MAKING OF NIGERIA’, welcomes the guests to the fiesta the evening before, at the Kongi Harvest Gallery of the Freedom Park on Broad Street, Lagos Island.

Over 50 films are on schedule to be screened from 12noon to 7pm every day from Thursday (March 19) to Sunday, (March 22, 2020), in the main screening room, and there will be special events, including more screenings, at the Freedom Park’s Amphitheatre every evening after dusk.

Apart from screening of documentaries and conversations with filmmakers, there will be masterclasses on everything from writing through directing, editing and production. And awards ceremonies.


Below is an abridged version of what the entire event will look like

 

2020 PROGRAMME

PRE-FESTIVAL COCKTAIL; WEDNESDAY MARCH 18th 2020

6:00pm         ARRIVAL OF INVITED GUESTS

6:30pm         BAND MUSIC

7:00pm         WELCOME: FEMI ODUGBEMI, IREP Executive Director   Opening

Remarks: AWAM AMKPA: IREP Board Chair

Goodwill Messages: Selected Guests

Award Ceremony: IREP Honours

8:00pm         FILM SCREENING

JOURNEY OF AN AFRICAN COLONY (120mins; Nigeria 2019)  Supo Shasore

***THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE***

New York to Conakry

FESTIVAL DAY 1; THURSDAY MARCH 19th 2020

9:00am         ARRIVAL AND REGISTRATION OF GUESTS

FILM SCREENING

10:00am       UN PAYS PLUS BEAU QU’AVANT (Country More Beautiful than Before) (66mins; Belgium) Hannes Verhoustraete

11:15am       WELCOME:

FESTIVAL KEYNOTE: DOCUMENTARY &  DEMOCRACTIC GOVERNANCE IN AFRICA

KEYNOTE: 

PANEL DISCUSSION

FILM SCREENING

1:00pm         PRINCE OF PARIS (56mins; Finland, 2019)   Veera Lehto-Michaud

2:00pm         OMOLARA (21mins; Nigeria, 2019) Esther Kemi Gbadamosi

Conversation with filmmaker

2:40pm         IN 72 HOURS (17mins; Cameroon, 2019) Menkemndi Randy Ndam

3:05pm         UNCOVERED (10mins; Nigeria, 2019) Suve Sandra Osunwa

                        Conversation with filmmaker

3:30pm         WOMEN UPROOTED; (9mins; United Kingdom, 2019) Kingsley Marshall

3:45pm         WHAT ABOUT THE BOY CHILD (7mins; Nigeria, 2019) Titi Alpha

                        Conversation with filmmaker

4:10pm         BADAGRY: THE JOY OF RETURN (14.30secs; Nigeria, 2019) Ronke Macaulay 

Conversation with filmmaker

4:40pm         NIGERIA’S LOST GENERATION (58mins; Nigeria, 2019) Charlie Luckock
                        Conversation with filmmaker

6:00pm         PROJECT

Presentation by CLERMONT-FERRAND INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, FRANCE

6:30pm         RECESS TILL EVENING SCREENING

                        EVENING FILM SCREENING @AMPHITHEATRE

7:30pm         KAMPALA MINUTES (10 mins; Uganda, 2019) Makiyango Melisa

7:45pm         CONFRA (104mins; Nigeria, 2019) Ayo Adewunmi

                        In Conversation with filmmaker

9:45pm         BAKOSO: AFROBEATS OF CUBA (50mins, Cuba) Eli Jacos-Fantauzzi

10:45pm       FESTIVAL ADJOURNS TILL DAY 2

***THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE***

IREPs-Ignition-Key-Femi-Odugbemi…the-gathering-is-always-packed

FESTIVAL DAY 2; FRIDAY MARCH 20th 2020

9:00am         ARRIVAL AND REGISTRATION OF GUESTS

                        FILM SCREENING

10:00am       KHARTOUM OFFSIDE (75mins; Sudan, 2019)  Marwa Zain

11:30pm       IN CONVERSATION 

AKIN OMOTOSHO, Producer/Director (Featuires and Documentary films)

(Man on Ground; Wole Soyinka: Child of the Forest; Queen of Katwe; Vaya etc)

12.15pm       KEYNOTE:  PEOPLE & DEVELOPMENT: Reinventing Documentary Films in Digital Age

                        TOPIC: Changing the Narrative About Africa through Films

                        Presenter: Samantha Iwowo (PhD), Lecturer, Directing for Film, Bournemouth University, United Kingdom

                        FILM SCREENING

1:00pm         SANKOFA (28 mins., USA/Ghana,  2019) Princess Garrett

1:35pm         HIGH YOUNG AND ADDICTED (28mins; Cameroon, 2019) Francis Nganje Matute

2:10pm         PHOENIX GIRL (22mins; Nigeria, 2019) AnuOluwapo Adelakun

                        Conversation with filmmaker

2:50pm         THE LOCAL THE POTTER (5mins; Nigeria, 2019) Temidayo Okeneye

                        Conversation with filmmaker

3:15pm         100 DAYS IN RWANDA (12mins, Rwanda 2019) Tunde Alabi-Hundeyin II

3:30pm         OFALA (9mins; Nigeria, 2019) James Amuta

                        Conversation with filmmaker

3:55pm         EKO – AN ODE TO LAGOS (5.56secs; Nigeria, 2019) Ariyo Ifiok Adebanjo

                        Conversation with filmmaker

4:15pm         SUNSET IN MAKOKO (21.42secs; Nigeria, 2019) Allen Onyige

                        Conversation with filmmaker

4:50pm         HANNAH (9mins; Nigeria, 2019) Owoyemi Michael

                        Conversation with filmmaker

5:15pm         AGED HANDS (5:40secs; Nigeria, 2019)  Dipo Cairo

                        Conversation with filmmaker

5:35pm         MAKOKO THE FLOATING SLUM; (15.37secs; Nigeria, 2019) Reggie Akingbade

                        Conversation with filmmaker

6:05pm         NEW YORK TO CONAKRY (48mins; USA/Ghana, 2019) Rich McKeown

7:00pm         RECESS TILL EVENING SCRENING

                        EVENING FILM SCREENING @AMPHITHEATRE

7.30pm            CONGO CALLING (1.30:00 mins; Germany/Congo, 2019) Stephan Hilbert    

                        Conversation with filmmaker

9:20pm         COLONIAL INSTITUT (1hr. 29 mins; Germany, 2019) Daniel Kulle 

                        Conversation with filmmaker

10:45pm       FESTIVAL ADJOURNS TILL DAY 3

***THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE***

 

FESTIVAL DAY 3; SATURDAY MARCH 21ST 2020

9:00am         ARRIVAL AND REGISTRATION OF GUESTS     

                        FILM SCREENING

10:00am       AND THE COUNTRY STILL NEEDS US (71mins; South Sudan, 2019) Florence Miettaux

                        MENTORING: Samantha Iwowo (PhD).   (Film Teacher) mentors students of Orange Academy

11:20am       PRESENTATION: IDENTITY & CULTURE: Documentary Films and Preservation of Culture & Identity

                        FILM SCREENING:

12:00pm       THE SUPREME PRICE (75mins,) Joanna LiPper

1:15pm         Theme: Documentary Film as a Democratic Space: Remembering, Repeating and Working Through Individual & Collective Trauma

                        Presentation by Joanna Lipper

                        FILM SCREENING:

2:00pm         CHINAFRIKA.MOBILE (38mins; German/Nigeria, 2019) Daniel Kotter

                        Conversation with filmmaker

3:00pm         KIBERA – SILVESTER IN LOVE (43mins, Kenya, 2019) Tommaso Cotronei

3:50pm         HIDDEN TREASURES: Demas Nwoko (25.30secs; Nigeria, 2019) Remi Vaughan-Richards

                        Conversation with filmmaker

4:30pm         ABLADE GLOVER (4mins, Ghana) James Dairymple

4:40pm         PAINTER: JULIET EZENWA MAJA-PEARCE (28mins, Nigeria, 2019) Tam Fiofori

                        Conversation with filmmaker

5:30pm         MADE OF WOMAN (23mins; South Africa, 2019) Mandisa Gumbi

6:00pm         MATTER OF TIME (19mins; Egypt, 2019) Muhammed Abdul-Hakim

6: 25pm        WITCHHUNT (10mins; Ghana, 2019) Emmanuel Adu Poku

6:40pm         KAMIKAZI (15mins; Rwanda, 2019) Claude Neeyo

7:00pm         RECESS TILL EVENING SCREENING

                        EVENING FILM SCREENING @AMPHITHEATRE

7.30pm         CHASING MANDELA’S RAINBOW (86mins; UK/South Africa) Gary Jenkins

9.00pm         CHILDREN OF HOUPHOUET (52 mins; Cote D”ivoire, 2019) Sahin Polo

10.00pm       FREEDOM ISN’T FREE (1:45:46secs; South Africa, 2019) Martin Jansen

11.45pm       FESTIVAL ADJOURNS TILL DAY 4

                        ***THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE***

 

FESTIVAL DAY 4; SUNDAY MARCH 22ND 2020

                        FILM SCREENING

12:00pm       STRIKE A ROCK (84mins; South Africa, 2019) Irena Taskovski

1:30pm         BALOLE: THE GOLDEN WOLF (1:05:26secs; Burkina Faso, 2019) Aïcha Chloé Boro

2:40pm         CURSE OF AN AFRICAN WOMAN (56mins; Nigeria, 2019) Jumoke Oluade

                        Conversation with the filmmaker

3:50pm         LIBERTAI (19.38secs; Brazil / Botswana, 2019) Bill Szilagyi

4:05pm         BIRTH OF A NATION; CHILDREN OF AZANIA (74mins; South Africa, 2019) Madu Dube

5.30pm         CORA ART STAMPEDE

                        Theme: Democracy and Memories

                        Film: JANUARY 15, 1970: Untold Memories of the Nigerian Civil War (2:40mins; Nigeria, 2019)

                        Conversation with film maker, Ed Keazor & Rep. Centre for Memories

                        Moderator/Interlocutor: Toyin Akinosho

***THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE***

 

 (SCREENING ROOM ALONE)

FESTIVAL DAY 1; THURSDAY MARCH 19th 2020

12:00pm       PATIR (80mins Cameroon/France) Mary Noel

1:30pm                     BAMBA, THE TASTE OF KNOWLEDGE (21mins USA/Senegal)

                        Brian Valente-Quinn

2:00pm                     BETWEEN LANDS (9mins; Cote D’Ivoire) Christian Goue

2:15pm                     FLOX (45mins; Egypt; 2019) Hady Mahmoud

3:10pm                     LIFE 0N THE ROAD (25mins; Ghana)Shakiru Awoyemi

3:45pm                     THE REMEMBERER (60mins; Argentina/Egypt) Ariel Guntern

4:55pm                     MUD ROAD (10mins; Ethiopia) Francesco De Giorgi

5:15pm                     TEGHADEZ AGADEZ (52mins; Belgium/Niger) Morgane Wirtz

6:10pm                     NDATHO HOPE KENYA; (2.52 secs; Kenya 2019) Steve Mugo

6:15pm                     A DANCER (1.03secsUganda 2019) Habimana Amadullah’

6:20pm                     SCREENING ROOM CLOSES

                        FESTIVAL CONTINUE AT AMPHITHEATRE

***THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE***

 

FESTIVAL DAY 2; FRIDAY MARCH 20th 2020

12:00pm       DAWA THE CALL TO GOD (68mins; Burkina Faso, 2019) Malick Konaté. 

1:20pm                     ALBINO (MWAMBI) UNTOLD (10mins; Zambia, 2019) Mumba Mumba

1:35pm                     CHLDREN DA BOUIDAR (13mins; Morocco, 2019) KOURAOGO Isabelle Christiane

1:55pm                     THE WAR INSIDE ME (23mins; USA/Uganda, 2019 ) Stephanie Neuman

2:30pm                     HAPPY VALLEY (7mins; Kenya) Wesley Shrum

2:45pm                     21ST OF FEBRUARY (5mins; Egypt, 2019) Kareem Algohary

2:55pm                     THE ISLAND (29mins; Tanzania, 2019) Yingna Wu

3:40pm                     FADED FLOWER: MORIAMO’S STORY OF CHILD MARRIAGE

                        (7.52secs; Mozambique, 2019) Ryan W. Daniels

3:55pm                     MIGRATION (4.45secs; Canada, 2019) Olivia Perillo

4:05pm                     THE YAM FESTIVAL (3.34secs; USA/Ghana, 2019) James Dalrymple

4:15pm                     PRIDE AND GLORY (40mins; Nigeria, 2019) Chiemela Peter

                        Conversation with filmmaker

5:15pm                     SIMI (7.15secs; Nigeria, 2019) Johnson Awolola

                        Conversation with filmmaker

5:40pm                     GOD IS NEVER TOO LATE (8mins; Nigeria) Micheal David Akpenyi

                        Conversation with filmmaker

6:10pm                     SCREENING ROOM CLOSES

                        FESTIVAL CONTINUES AT AMPHITHEATRE

***THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE***

Training-at-IREP

FESTIVAL DAY 3; SATURDAY MARCH 221st 2020

12:00pm       FINDING SALLY (78mins USA/Canada/Ethiopia; 2019) Tamara Dawit

1:30pm                     LIFE IS NOT IMMOBILE; (60mins, Senegal, 2019) Alassane Diago

2:35pm                     PROTEST CAMPS (26mins; Algeria, 2019) El Kheyer Zidani

3:10pm                     SOMEWHERE IN NIGERIA (57 mins; Nigeria, 2019) Daniel Marvin reach

                        Conversation with filmmaker

4:25pm                     RANTI (10mins; Nigeria, 2019) Usman Olarotimi Ogunlade

                        Conversation with filmmaker

4:50pm                     THE TALKING DRUM (10mins; Nigeria, 2019) Azano Michael

                        Conversation with filmmaker

5:20pm                     BORN GREAT (Nigeria, 2019) Chibuzo Mobis, Chukwuemeka Ejifor

                        Conversation with filmmaker

6:20pm                     SCREENING ROOM CLOSES

                        FESTIVAL CONTINUES AT AMPHITHEATRE

***THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE***

 

FESTIVAL DAY 4; SUNDAY MARCH 22nd 2020

12:00pm       THE 600: THE SOLDIERS STORY (120mins; USA/Rwanda) Richard Hall/Laurent Bassett

2:10pm                     AYITI – THE AWAKENING (26minsHaiti/USA, 2019) Sage Love

2:40pm                     ZAMBIAN CAB (5mins; Zambia, 2019) Emmanuel Mwape

2:50pm                     NATENI, MY IDENTITE (14mins; Benin) Sènakpon ZANNOU

3:10pm                     MEANT TO SUFFER (12mins; South Africa) Steve Gyamfi

3:30pm                     CHASING SHADOWS (70mins; UK/Guinea Bissau) Roger Canals

4:50pm                     LEBOLLO (7.17secs; South Africa, 2019) Palesa Mashao

5:05pm                     BE STRONG (8.17secs; Ghana, 2019) Seraphina Ayettey

5:30pm                     SCREENING ROOM CLOSES

                        FESTIVAL CONTINUES WITH CORA STAMPEDE AT PLENARY

***THIS SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE***                

Share This Article on Social Media.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Box Office

City Arts Calendar

Excerpts